Privacy Policy.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY.
Based on the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals
Que Arte with address at Av. Paseo de la Republica # 135, Col. Industrial Jurica, CP 76120, Querétaro, Mexico, Telephone: 52 442 153 1530; is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and in this regard informs you of the following:

This Privacy Notice is applicable to the Personal Data Holders obtained directly, indirectly or personally by Que Arte, through the processes of buying and selling products, contracts, letters, requests for information, as well as the different forms contained in the Website www.quearte.com.mx (hereinafter “Website” and / or “Website”) or any other means specified for such purposes, which refer to this Privacy Notice.

Personal Data is provided through the creation of an Account or the User Registry, and / or by submitting a contact request through the contact form on the customer service page. Que Arte, collects personally identifiable information that is transferred voluntarily by the User, or in response to explicit requests by the Company.

Information should be true and complete. The user will respond at all times for the data provided and in no case will Que Arte be responsible for their veracity.

The information requested is the following: Name, Address, Date of Birth, Gender, Transactions, Email Account, Telephone Numbers, Bank Card Number, and Bank Account identifiers.
That Art does not request Sensitive Personal Data on the Website it administers.

cookies
The User of Que Arte’s Internet Page knows and accepts that the Company may use a monitoring system through the use of cookies (the “Cookies”).
Cookies are data files that are stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer equipment or electronic communications device when browsing an Internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between said site and the user’s browser. The status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the Internet site.

Cookies are used in order to know the interests, behavior and demographics of those who visit or are visitors to the Website and thus, better understand their needs and interests and give them a better service or provide related information. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of Cookies.

We will also use the information obtained through Cookies to analyze the pages browsed by the visitor or User, the searches carried out, improve our commercial and promotional initiatives, show advertising or promotions, banners of interest, improve our offer of content and articles, personalize said contents, presentation and services.

Cookies are also used so that the User does not have to enter their password as frequently during a browsing session, also to account for and corroborate the records, the activity of the User and other concepts and commercial agreements, always aiming at the installation of Cookies, the benefit of the User who receives it, and will not be used for purposes other than Que Arte.

It is established that the installation, permanence and existence of Cookies on the user’s or visitor’s computer depends on their sole will and can be removed from their computer whenever they so wish.

If you want more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Company also uses Web Beacons when the user is using the Page. Web Beacons are visible or hidden images inserted within a website, which is used to monitor user behavior on these media, such as storing information about the user’s IP address, duration of interaction time on said page and the type of browser used, among others.
Protection
The security and confidentiality of the data that users provide when contracting a service or buying a product online will be protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, in such a way that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure your receipt.
To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure that an “S” appears in the “httpS”: // navigation bar.
However, and despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of data sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%; so once received, every effort will be made to safeguard the information.

To unsubscribe from our newsletters, please send an email to contacto@quearte.com.mx putting as Subject: WITHDRAWAL OF THE NEWSLETTER + THE EMAIL THAT I REGISTER and in a period not exceeding 20 (Twenty) business days To stop receiving newsletters.

Purposes of the Processing of Personal Data.

Personal Information is collected and stored for the purpose of

• Identification and certainty of the User of the Website;
• Operation, management, shipping of goods, returns, invoicing, collection, administration, provision of our services;
• Delivery of notifications, requests, letters or newsletters or attention to your requests related to the services we provide;
• Help complete a transaction or order that has started on the website
• Analyze the behavior and demographics of Users
• Improve our commercial and promotional initiatives (marketing)
• Send information or messages about new products and / or services, information from our business partners as well as any other information
• Show advertising or promotions of interest to our Users
• Transfer of information from the Owner in applicable cases in accordance with the section “Transfer of Information with Third Parties” of this Notice
• Prevention or complaint to different authorities of illegal acts or acts
• Comply with the exercise of ARCO rights as well as revoke the Holder’s consent.

With the above, Que Arte can provide an efficient service to the User.

The purposes are necessary for the fulfillment of the obligations and the relationship with the Owner, that is, That Art, provides an efficient service to the User, this being the main obligation and that gave rise to the Legal Relationship between the Online Store and the User.

The collection of information allows Que Arte to offer services and functionalities that best suit the User’s needs. It also allows Que Arte to send the User through different means and channels (including conventional or electronic mail, SMS, MSM, electronic notifications) offers of products and services that may be of interest to the User, in addition to fulfilling its obligations by these means.

That Art reserves the right to request any proof and / or additional data in order to corroborate the personal data of each User, as well as to temporarily or permanently suspend those Users whose data could not be confirmed.

The User acknowledges that the account or User Registration is personal, unique and non-transferable, and it is prohibited for the same User to register or own more than one account. If Que Arte detects different accounts that contain coincident or related data, it may cancel, suspend or disable them. The User will be responsible for all operations carried out on his account, since access to it is restricted to the entry and use of his personal password, which is the exclusive knowledge of the User. In the event that the account is suspended, Que Arte will store the User’s personal data, so that the User and Que Arte will continue to be subject to the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

In the event that the information of the User at the time of registration is wrong or incomplete, being that the verification and identification of the User is impossible, Que Arte will have the right to immediately suspend the provision of the Services through the Website, without prior notice, the User being responsible at all times for the losses and damages finally suffered.

Confidentiality

The data of the Holders will be provided only by Que Arte, in the forms established in this Privacy Notice. Que Arte will do everything in its power to protect the privacy of the information. It may happen that by virtue of court orders or legal regulations, Que Arte is compelled to disclose information to the authorities or third parties under certain circumstances, or in cases where third parties may intercept or access certain information or transmissions of data in which case Que Arte will not be responsible for the information that is revealed. In these cases, Que Arte will notify the Owner of this situation.

We do not assume any obligation to keep confidential any other information that the Owner provides through newsletters and online talks (chats), as well as the information obtained through cookies, information that has not been directly delivered to Que Arte.
It should be clarified that the Owner’s information is NOT sold, given, provided or rented to any third party. If the user does not want their data to be shared, they can decide NOT to use a certain service or NOT to participate in some promotions or contests.

Que Arte will take all possible measures to maintain the confidentiality and security described above, but will not be liable for any damages that may arise from the violation of those measures by third parties using public networks or the Internet, altering the security systems to obtain access to the information of the Holders.

The security breaches occurred in any phase of the treatment that significantly affect the economic or moral rights of the Holders, will be reported immediately by Que Arte to the Holder, so that the latter can take the corresponding measures to defend Your rights.

Transfer of Information with Third Parties.

The Owner expressly authorizes Que Arte to keep in his registry the information provided by the Owner, he also authorizes Que Arte to provide constant information about the aforementioned registry to (i) authorities that request it as permitted by current legislation and ( ii) to its strategic, commercial or technical partners in order to offer better conditions for Promotions and / or User content. In addition, the User expressly allows Que Arte to collect information to monitor traffic, with the intention of identifying groups and user profiles, as well as for advertising purposes.
Data Transfers are for lawful purposes and in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

That Art declares that it will not transfer any type of information from the Owner to national or foreign Third Parties. Otherwise, the Owner will be informed by publishing a new Privacy notice. The foregoing in accordance with the provisions of article 36 of the Regulation of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

Transfer in special circumstances.

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in corporate control, substantial asset transfer, reorganization or liquidation of Que Arte then we can transfer, or assign the information collected on this Website to one or more relevant parties, in addition to binding to issue a new Privacy Notice updated to the internal changes suffered.

Data submission.

That Art declares that it can communicate personal data of the Holder with the Manager, inside or outside the national territory in terms of the provisions of the law or the Regulations.

The Manager is a natural or legal person, public or private, outside the organization of the Company, who alone or jointly with others, processes personal data on behalf of Que Arte, as a consequence of the existence of a legal relationship that links him to the itself and delimits the scope of its action for the provision of a service.

This data transfer is to fulfill the purposes specified in the treatment, which are directly related to the fulfillment of the objects and contractual or non-contractual relationships with Que Arte.

The processing of data in this referral is subject to the following terms:

• Refrain from processing personal data for purposes other than those instructed by Que Arte;

• Implement security measures in accordance with the Law, the Regulations and the other applicable provisions;

• Keep confidentiality regarding the personal data processed;

• Delete the personal data subject to treatment once the legal relationship with Que Arte has been fulfilled or by instructions of Que Arte, as long as there is no legal provision requiring the preservation of personal data;

• Refrain from transferring personal data.

The exercise of the Holder of his ARCO rights or any other right indicated in the law or regulation, will be in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Limit of use or disclosure of Personal Data.

In order for the User to exercise their right to limit the use or disclosure of Personal Data, but with the intention of continuing to use the services provided by Que Arte, the user must express it in writing to the following email contacto@quearte.com. mx., with subject: ABOUT PRIVACY NOTICE, This document must contain the following:

• The name of the owner and email where you receive the response.

• Directed That Art.

• Customer registration or account with Que Arte to prove their identity or the relationship they have with it.

• The clear and precise description of the data that you want to limit of its use or disclosure.

That Art, will have a period of 20 working days to answer and, where appropriate, execute the limitation of use. In said response, it will give the resolution and the possibility of doing what is requested in the Brief, without prejudice to the possibility of exercising your other rights.

ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition).

The Owner has the right, in person or through a Representative, to request Que Arte, at any time, access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, regarding the personal data that is stored in the Que Arte Database.

The legal framework applicable to this request is found in Chapter IV of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data (articles 28 to 35), by Chapter VII Sections I to V of the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data (articles 92 to 111), and by the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice Twenty-fifth, Twenty-eighth, Twenty-ninth and Thirty-first.

The Request must be in writing with the following requirements:

• The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request.

• The documents that prove the identity (copy of the credential to vote for example) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner. Identifications must be Official.

• The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to them.

• In your case, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.

• Any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

• That the letter be addressed to Que Arte.

The Request will be sent to the Personal Data Officer through the email contacto@quearte.com.mx, and it will be sent internally to the person who receives and answers these requests.

That Art will communicate to the Owner, through the email from which the request comes, within a period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted. The moment in which the request is received is the one in which it has entered our server.

Once the answer has been sent within the indicated period, Que Arte will have 15 (fifteen) business days to execute the Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of personal data according to the request or similar rights.

That Art requests the User to update their data each time they undergo any modification, since this will allow them to provide an efficient and personalized service.

When the data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes provided by this privacy notice and the applicable legal provisions, they must be canceled, blocked and deleted by the Ministry of Law.

Procedures for blocking and deletion of personal data.

Once the data has been canceled, Que Arte will keep the Owner’s personal data for one month, for clarification purposes and preparation for deletion. Once this period has expired, Que Arte will permanently delete the personal data of the owner, having no opportunity to locate or contact the owner, being deleted from the database and discarding all files related to the owner. If the owner were to carry out another act with Que Arte, he must initiate it as if the relationship had never existed.

The foregoing, observing the provisions of the Privacy Policies for the purposes of preserving information by the ministry of law or authority.
The personal data that have been fulfilled their purposes, but that cannot be canceled and deleted by the ministry of law or contractual, will be blocked from the purposes to which they were submitted, until it can be deleted. During this period, personal data may not be processed.

Children’s privacy.
That Arte does not intentionally collect the information of minors, so parents and guardians are recommended to carry out the activities of purchasing products or registering on the Website themselves.

Consent.
The User declares that when using the page, the proportion of their Personal Data, or the direct realization of contractual or non-contractual origin with Que Arte, they have already read this notice and consent to the provisions thereof. The User consents to this Privacy Notice, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals.

Withdrawal of consent.
The consent may be revoked at any time without retroactive effects being attributed to it. To revoke consent, the User must send a Request to contacto@quearte.com.mx, which must be in writing with the following requirements:

• The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to the request.

• The documents that prove the identity (copy of the credential to vote for example) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner. Identifications must be Official.

• The clear and precise description of the link that the User has with Que Arte.

• Provide the documentation that supports the User’s request.

• That the letter be addressed to Que Arte.

• That he verify that the relationship he maintains with Que Arte has ended.

That Art will issue a response in which it will confirm the revocation of the consent, or in its case, it will indicate the reasoning depending on the specific case, counting the company with 15 days to issue this response. The terms will be counted from the moment the mail enters the Que Arte server.

Any subsequent request to the one mentioned in the previous paragraph will have the same effect as a start request, the User and Que Arte being bound to the same terms indicated above.

The Request will not be valid in the absence of the aforementioned.

Modifications to the privacy notice.

That Art, as well as the User, recognize that this Privacy Notice is of unlimited validity. However, Que Arte will try to keep this Notice updated.

That Arte reserves the right to make changes to these Privacy Policies at any time and adapt them to new legislation, jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, as well as market practices. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically read the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice to be aware of such modifications, which, when introduced on the Website, will automatically take effect.

The Reforms to the Privacy Notice will be made known to the User through a notice on the Home Page of the Que Arte Website.

Liability exclusion.
The Website may contain links, hyperlinks or hypertexts “links”, banners, buttons and / or Internet search tools that when used by users transport them to other portals or Internet sites that could be owned by third parties. That Arte does not control said sites and is not responsible for the Privacy Notices that they hold, the personal data that users come to provide through these portals or Internet sites other than the Website, which you must verify in the Privacy Notice at each site you access.

Likewise, Que Arte may provide social media functions on the Website that allow you to share the information on the Website on your social networks and interact with Que Arte on various social media sites. The use of these functions may imply that information is collected or shared about the Owner, which will depend on each specific function. We recommend that you review the settings and privacy policies of the social media sites with which those sites interact.

Final provisions.
This document is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Que Arte Site, which constitutes a legal agreement between the User and the Company. If the User uses the services of the Que Arte Site, it means that they have read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above.
If you agree to have read this Privacy Notice and do not express your opposition for your personal data to be processed or transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it.

This Privacy Notice will be governed and will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of Mexico.

If the User considers that their rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), its website is: www.inai.org.mx.

 

Shopping Basket